73 Dickinson Wright Attorneys Named 2018 Michigan Super Lawyers, 33 Named Rising Stars
- In the News
Want to get our alerts?
Click “Subscribe Now” to get attorney insights on the latest developments in a range of services and industries.
Dickinson Wright PLLC is pleased to announce that 73 of the firm’s attorneys have been named 2018 Michigan Super Lawyers. Thirty-three Dickinson Wright attorneys have been named 2018 Michigan Super Lawyers “Rising Stars”.
Super Lawyers is a listing of outstanding attorneys from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Rising Stars are the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state – those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing law for 10 years or less. Only five percent of the lawyers in the state are named Super Lawyers, while only two and a half percent are named Rising Stars.
Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s Michigan Super Lawyers list include:
Ann Arbor, MI
Michael C. Hammer, Bankruptcy: Business
Mark V. Heusel, Business Litigation
James L. Hughes, Business/Corporate
James A. Samborn, Construction/Surety
Jordan S. Schreier, Employee Benefits
Colleen M. Shevnock, Banking
Detroit, MI
Dennis W. Archer, Business Litigation
Allison R. Bach, Bankruptcy: Business
Richard M. Bolton, Mergers & Acquisitions
William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy: Business
Lawrence G. Campbell, ADR
James N. Candler, Jr., Real Estate
David R. Deromedi, Labor & Employment
Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate
K. Scott Hamilton, Business Litigation
Mark R. High, Business/Corporate
Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy: Business
Steven G. Howell, Bankruptcy: Business
Timothy H. Howlett, Labor & Employment
W. Anthony Jenkins, Real Estate
Thomas G. McNeill, Business Litigation
Sharon R. Newlon, Environmental
Francis R. Ortiz, Business Litigation
James B. Perry, Labor & Employment
James A. Plemmons, Creditor Debtor Rights
William P. Shield, Jr., Banking
James P. Spica, Estate & Probate
Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Bankruptcy: Business
L. Pahl Zinn, Business Litigation
Grand Rapids, MI
John G. Cameron, Jr., Real Estate
Geoffrey A. Fields, Business Litigation
Daniel F. Gosch, Bankruptcy: Business
Leslee M. Lewis, Real Estate
John T. Schuring, Business/Corporate
Timothy A. Stoepker, Land Use/Zoning
Richard A. Wendt, Government Finance
Lansing, MI
James W. Bliss, Government Finance
Peter H. Ellsworth, Administrative Law
Joseph A. Fink, Civil Litigation: Defense
David J. Houston, Labor & Employment
Scott R. Knapp, Business Litigation
James E. Lozier, Business Litigation
Kester K. So, Government Finance
Jeffery V. Stuckey, Appellate
Troy, MI
Timothy L. Andersson, Business/Corporate
Margaret A. Coughlin, Environmental
Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate
J. Benjamin Dolan, Business Litigation
Terence M. Donnelly, Government Finance
Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits
Roberta P. Granadier, Employee Benefits
Henry M. Grix, Estate & Probate
Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law
Craig W. Hammond, Government Finance
Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Monica J. Labe, Real Estate
Elizabeth L. Luckenbach, Estate & Trust Litigation
Christopher C. Maeso, Business/Corporate
Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental
Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits
Gregory W. Moore, Health Care
Mahesh K. Nayak, Business Litigation
John H. Norris, Energy & Resources
Edward H. Pappas, Business Litigation
Richard W. Paul, Business Litigation
Daniel D. Quick, Business Litigation
William L. Rosin, Business/Corporate
Peter H. Webster, Eminent Domain
Rhonda D. Welburn, Government Finance
J. Bryan Williams, Business/Corporate
Mark E. Wilson, Health Care
Kathryn S. Wood, Employment Litigation: Defense
Katheryne L. Zelenock, Real Estate
Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s Michigan Rising Stars list include:
Ann Arbor, MI
Robert L. Avers, Business Litigation
Suzanne K. Sukkar, Immigration: Business
Doron Yitzchaki, Business Litigation
Detroit, MI
Farayha Arrine, Civil Litigation: Defense
Eric S. Bergeron, Banking
Aaron V. Burrell, Business Litigation
Frederick R. Dewey, Business Litigation
Patrick B. Green, Business Litigation
Salina M. Hamilton, Business Litigation
Daniel J. Phillips, Business Litigation
Adam J. Wallace, Business/Corporate
Grand Rapids, MI
Nicholas Curcio, State/Local/Municipal
Christina K. McDonald, Business Litigation
Nicolas M. Morano, Real Estate
Emily A. Rysberg, State/Local/Municipal
Lansing, MI
Nolan J. Moody, Business Litigation
Samantha A. Pattwell, Business Litigation
Ryan M. Shannon, Business Litigation
Troy, MI
Eric C. Bartley, Schools & Education
Peter J. Domas, Health Care
Eric W. Gregory, Employee Benefits
Steven C. Hurles, Intellectual Property
Rachel Hutton, Business/Corporate
Michael J. Lusardi, Real Estate
James A. Martone, Business Litigation
Eric McGlothlin, Government Finance
Heather M. Olson, Real Estate
Scott A. Petz, Business Litigation
Sara B. Rubino, Estate & Probate
Bryan J. Schomer, Intellectual Property
Kimberly M. Slaven, Intellectual Property
Benjamin M. Sobczak, Business Litigation
Rosanna J. Willis, Health Care
Super Lawyers is a listing of outstanding attorneys from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Rising Stars are the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state – those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing law for 10 years or less. Only five percent of the lawyers in the state are named Super Lawyers, while only two and a half percent are named Rising Stars.
Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s Michigan Super Lawyers list include:
Ann Arbor, MI
Michael C. Hammer, Bankruptcy: Business
Mark V. Heusel, Business Litigation
James L. Hughes, Business/Corporate
James A. Samborn, Construction/Surety
Jordan S. Schreier, Employee Benefits
Colleen M. Shevnock, Banking
Detroit, MI
Dennis W. Archer, Business Litigation
Allison R. Bach, Bankruptcy: Business
Richard M. Bolton, Mergers & Acquisitions
William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy: Business
Lawrence G. Campbell, ADR
James N. Candler, Jr., Real Estate
David R. Deromedi, Labor & Employment
Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate
K. Scott Hamilton, Business Litigation
Mark R. High, Business/Corporate
Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy: Business
Steven G. Howell, Bankruptcy: Business
Timothy H. Howlett, Labor & Employment
W. Anthony Jenkins, Real Estate
Thomas G. McNeill, Business Litigation
Sharon R. Newlon, Environmental
Francis R. Ortiz, Business Litigation
James B. Perry, Labor & Employment
James A. Plemmons, Creditor Debtor Rights
William P. Shield, Jr., Banking
James P. Spica, Estate & Probate
Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Bankruptcy: Business
L. Pahl Zinn, Business Litigation
Grand Rapids, MI
John G. Cameron, Jr., Real Estate
Geoffrey A. Fields, Business Litigation
Daniel F. Gosch, Bankruptcy: Business
Leslee M. Lewis, Real Estate
John T. Schuring, Business/Corporate
Timothy A. Stoepker, Land Use/Zoning
Richard A. Wendt, Government Finance
Lansing, MI
James W. Bliss, Government Finance
Peter H. Ellsworth, Administrative Law
Joseph A. Fink, Civil Litigation: Defense
David J. Houston, Labor & Employment
Scott R. Knapp, Business Litigation
James E. Lozier, Business Litigation
Kester K. So, Government Finance
Jeffery V. Stuckey, Appellate
Troy, MI
Timothy L. Andersson, Business/Corporate
Margaret A. Coughlin, Environmental
Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate
J. Benjamin Dolan, Business Litigation
Terence M. Donnelly, Government Finance
Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits
Roberta P. Granadier, Employee Benefits
Henry M. Grix, Estate & Probate
Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law
Craig W. Hammond, Government Finance
Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Monica J. Labe, Real Estate
Elizabeth L. Luckenbach, Estate & Trust Litigation
Christopher C. Maeso, Business/Corporate
Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental
Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits
Gregory W. Moore, Health Care
Mahesh K. Nayak, Business Litigation
John H. Norris, Energy & Resources
Edward H. Pappas, Business Litigation
Richard W. Paul, Business Litigation
Daniel D. Quick, Business Litigation
William L. Rosin, Business/Corporate
Peter H. Webster, Eminent Domain
Rhonda D. Welburn, Government Finance
J. Bryan Williams, Business/Corporate
Mark E. Wilson, Health Care
Kathryn S. Wood, Employment Litigation: Defense
Katheryne L. Zelenock, Real Estate
Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s Michigan Rising Stars list include:
Ann Arbor, MI
Robert L. Avers, Business Litigation
Suzanne K. Sukkar, Immigration: Business
Doron Yitzchaki, Business Litigation
Detroit, MI
Farayha Arrine, Civil Litigation: Defense
Eric S. Bergeron, Banking
Aaron V. Burrell, Business Litigation
Frederick R. Dewey, Business Litigation
Patrick B. Green, Business Litigation
Salina M. Hamilton, Business Litigation
Daniel J. Phillips, Business Litigation
Adam J. Wallace, Business/Corporate
Grand Rapids, MI
Nicholas Curcio, State/Local/Municipal
Christina K. McDonald, Business Litigation
Nicolas M. Morano, Real Estate
Emily A. Rysberg, State/Local/Municipal
Lansing, MI
Nolan J. Moody, Business Litigation
Samantha A. Pattwell, Business Litigation
Ryan M. Shannon, Business Litigation
Troy, MI
Eric C. Bartley, Schools & Education
Peter J. Domas, Health Care
Eric W. Gregory, Employee Benefits
Steven C. Hurles, Intellectual Property
Rachel Hutton, Business/Corporate
Michael J. Lusardi, Real Estate
James A. Martone, Business Litigation
Eric McGlothlin, Government Finance
Heather M. Olson, Real Estate
Scott A. Petz, Business Litigation
Sara B. Rubino, Estate & Probate
Bryan J. Schomer, Intellectual Property
Kimberly M. Slaven, Intellectual Property
Benjamin M. Sobczak, Business Litigation
Rosanna J. Willis, Health Care
Contacts
Allison Bach
Member and Deputy Practice Group Chair – Corporate/M&A
Detroit
Phillip DeRosier
Member and Appeals and Advocacy Practice Group Co-Chair
Detroit
Eric Gregory
Member and Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation Group Co-Chair
Troy
Craig Hammond
Member and Public Finance Practice Group Chair
Troy
Mark Heusel
Member and East Asia Practice Group Chair - China, Taiwan, Japan, Korea, ASEAN Region
Ann Arbor
Scott Knapp
Member and Division Director, Litigation
Lansing
Elizabeth Luckenbach
Member and Division Director, Regulatory/Administration
Troy
Michael Lusardi
Member and Real Estate Practice Group Chair
Troy
Mahesh Nayak
Member and International Practice Group Co-Chair
Troy
Sharon Newlon
Member and Environmental, Energy & Sustainability Practice Group Co-Chair
Detroit
Edward Pappas
Chairman Emeritus and Consulting Member
Troy
Jordan Schreier
Member and Employee Benefits Practice Group Co-Chair
Ann Arbor
Ryan Shannon
Member and Insurance - Regulatory Practice Group Chair
Lansing
Kimberly Slaven
Member and Patent Prosecution Practice Group Co-Chair
Troy
Theodore Sylwestrzak
Member, Banking and Financial Services Practice Group Chair
Detroit
Peter Webster
Member and Public Sector Practice Group Chair
Troy
Mark Wilson
Member and Health Care Practice Group Chair
Troy
Doron Yitzchaki
Member and Bankruptcy, Insolvency & Creditors’ Rights Practice Group Chair
Ann Arbor
Katheryne Zelenock
Member and Real Estate Finance Practice Group Chair
Troy
Recent Insights
- March 15, 2024 In the News Gregory Guest Named an M&A Dealmaker by Crain Grand Rapids Business
- March 15, 2024 Recognition Robert Weiss was recently recognized in the 2024 JD Supra Readers' Choice Awards
- March 14, 2024 Industry Alerts Nonprofit Organizations and the Corporate Transparency Act
- March 13, 2024 Media Mentions Christopher Ryan was recently quoted in the Healthcare Risk Management article, “‘Take Care of Maya’ Verdict Could Have Chilling Effect.”
- March 13, 2024 Media Mentions Kathleen Campbell Walker was recently recognized in the 2024 JD Supra Readers' Choice Awards
- March 12, 2024 In the News Allison Jones Joins Dickinson Wright as a Member
- March 12, 2024 Industry Alerts Plugged In: An EV Newsletter Vol. 2, No. 3
- March 07, 2024 Industry Alerts FinCEN Response to Order Entered Enjoining Corporate Transparency Act
- March 06, 2024 Podcasts DW FastTrack Episode 8: Prenuptial Agreements with Leonce Richard & Marlene Pontrelli