77 Dickinson Wright Attorneys Selected as Dbusiness 2015 Top Lawyers

October 30, 2014
Dickinson Wright PLLC is pleased to announce that 77 of the firm’s attorneys have been selected by DBusiness as 2015 Top Lawyers.

DBusiness’ Top Lawyers partnered with Best Lawyers in America for their 2015 Top Lawyers peer review survey. Each attorney was asked to nominate lawyers among more than 100 legal specialties. DBusiness is a regional magazine that covers the Southeast Michigan area.

Among the 2015 Top Lawyers honorees, include:

Ann Arbor, MI
John C. Blattner, Copyright Law, Litigation – Patent, Trademark Law
John M. Dempsey, Energy Law
Michael C. Hammer, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Thomas D. Hammerschmidt, Tax Law
Mark Heusel, Commercial Litigation
James L. Hughes, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law
James A. Samborn, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Jordan Schreier, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

Detroit, MI
Michelle L. Alamo, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Dennis W. Archer, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Richard M. Bolton, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Lawrence G. Campbell, Commercial Litigation
James N. Candler, Jr., Gaming Law, Real Estate Law
Christopher A. Cornwall, Construction Law
Bernadette M. Dennehy, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David R. Deromedi, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate Practice
William E. Elwood, Tax Law
K. Scott Hamilton, Appellate Practice
Verne C. Hampton, II, Corporate Law
Mark R. High, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steven G. Howell, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Timothy H. Howlett, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
W. Anthony Jenkins, Corporate Law, Municipal Law
D. Lee Khachaturian, Commercial Litigation
Kathleen A. Lang, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John K. Lawrence, Banking and Finance Law
Kenneth J. McIntyre, Commercial Litigation
Thomas G. McNeill, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities
Sharon R. Newlon, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Francis R. Ortiz, Commercial Litigation
James A. Plemmons, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert F. Rhoades, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
William P. Shield, Jr., Banking and Finance Law
James P. Spica, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Bruce C. Thelen, International Trade and Finance Law
Kathryn S. Wood, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
L. Pahl Zinn, Litigation – Antitrust

Troy, MI
Christian S. Allen, Immigration Law
Timothy L. Andersson, Corporate Law
Kevin M. Bernys, Trusts and Estates
Margaret A. Coughlin, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Roger H. Cummings, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law
Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate Law
Joseph W. DeLave, Litigation – Construction
J. Benjamin Dolan, Litigation – Real Estate
Terence M. Donnelly, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Roberta P. Granadier, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Henry M. Grix, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law
Craig W. Hammond, Banking and Finance Law, Public Finance Law
William H. Honaker, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Monica J. Labe, Real Estate Law
Judith Fertel Layne, Trusts and Estates
Elise S. Levasseur, Immigration Law
Christopher C. Maeso, Corporate Law
Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental Law, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John H. Norris, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Edward H. Pappas, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Mediation
Robert V. Peterson, Real Estate Law
Daniel D. Quick, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Robert L. Stearns, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Sara Engle Von Bernthal, Real Estate Law
Peter H. Webster, Land Use and Zoning Law
Rhonda D. Welburn, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
J. Bryan Williams, Corporate Law
Mark E. Wilson, Health Care Law
Laurence C. Winokur, Real Estate Law
Paul M. Wyzgoski, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Thomas V. Yates, Tax Law
Katheryne L. Zelenock, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law