Dickinson Wright Receives Top Rankings by Chambers USA; 29 Attorneys Recognized as Leaders in their Fields

May 28, 2014
Dickinson Wright PLLC is pleased to announce that Chambers USA, publisher of the world’s leading guides to the legal profession, has named Dickinson Wright’s Banking & Finance, Corporate/M&A, General Commercial Litigation, Labor & Employment, and Real Estate practices as “Top Ranked” practices in Michigan. Chambers also named the firm’s General Commercial Litigation and Real Estate practices in Arizona as “Top Ranked” practices. Twenty-Nine attorneys from Dickinson Wright were named “Leaders in their Fields”.

London-based publisher Chambers & Partners conducts research into the strengths and reputations of U.S. law firms by state, through in-depth interviews with peer and competing firm attorneys, in-house counsel and significant purchases of legal services.

Of the “Top Ranked” practices, Dickinson Wright’s General Commercial Litigation practice in Michigan received a Band 1 ranking. Of the 29 attorneys ranked by Chambers, the following attorneys received a Band 1 ranking: Gary L. Birnbaum, General Commercial Litigation; Steven G. Howell, Banking & Finance: Bankruptcy; David Lansky, Real Estate; Edward H. Pappas, General Commercial Litigation; William P. Shield, Jr., Banking & Finance; and Robert W. Stocker, II, Gaming & Licensing.

Banking and Finance

Craig W. Hammond is recognized for his work as counsel to banks and other financial institutions in bond financing for various projects and industries.

Colleen M. Shevnock is recognized for her extensive experience as counsel to banks and other institutional lenders in commercial lending and financial transactions.

William P. Shield, Jr. is recognized for his extensive experience in asset-based and other secured lending for various industries.

Banking and Finance: Bankruptcy

Steven G. Howell
, Practice Department Manager for Banking and Finance, Creditors’ Rights, and Municipal Finance Groups, is recognized for his work with the country’s leading financial institutions.

James A. Plemmons, Practice Department Manager for Automotive, Bankruptcy & Insolvency, and Product Liability Litigation Groups, is recognized for his work with banks and companies on bankruptcy and restructuring matters.

Theodore B. Sylwestrzak is recognized for his work in bankruptcy, workouts, asset-based lending and other secured lending situations, as well as his speed, efficiency and responsiveness toward clients.

Corporate/Mergers and Acquisitions

Richard M. Bolton is recognized for his expertise in providing counsel to private equity funds, and his expertise in M&A and mezzanine finance transactions.

Mark R. High is recognized for providing expert counsel to the domestic offices of numerous foreign businesses. He also represents both buyers and sellers in M&A transactions throughout a diverse range of industries.

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Cynthia A. Moore, Practice Department Manager for Domestic Relations, Employee Benefits, Estate Planning, Gaming and Immigration Groups, is recognized for her work in fringe benefit plans, including dependent care assistance programs, educational assistance programs, and Section 132 fringe benefits.

Jordan Schreier is recognized for his work in the area of ERISA, employee benefits, and compensation for profit and nonprofit employers on a range of planning and compliance issues.

Environment

Darlene T. Marsh is recognized for her expertise in environmental compliance, CERCLA recoveries, brownfield developments and remediation efforts.

Gaming & Licensing

Robert W. Stocker II is the firm’s Gaming Practice Leader and is recognized for his expertise in gaming and regulatory compliance.

Labor & Employment

Timothy H. Howlett is recognized for his expertise in all aspects of employment law and employment litigation, especially in employment and discrimination issues.

General Commercial Litigation

Gary L. Birnbaum is recognized for his work in trials and mediations across the Southwestern part of the U.S. and across a range of industries.

Kenneth J. McIntyre is recognized for his expertise in antitrust matters and his work on class action lawsuits across a variety of industries.

Thomas G. McNeill is recognized for his work on class action lawsuits across a variety of industries, and his expertise in transactional disputes.

Edward H. Pappas is recognized for his expertise in a variety of tort claims, and for his prowess in breach of fiduciary duty and non-compete cases.

Daniel D. Quick, Practice Department Manager for Commercial Litigation, Antitrust & Trade Regulation, ADR and Sports & Entertainment Groups, is recognized for his litigation expertise in intellectual property, automotive, and entertainment industries for a wide range of clientele.

Timothy J. Thomason is recognized for his trial practice that focuses primarily on litigation involving professional liability, real property, financial institutions, trust and estate litigation, commercial disputes, title insurance and escrow.

Native American Law

Glenn M. Feldman is recognized for his expertise on Federal Indian Law, especially with a heavy emphasis on Indian gaming and reservation economic development activities.

Real Estate

John G. Cameron, Jr. is recognized for his work in land use and development, financing, leasing, and zoning appeals.

James N. Candler, Jr. is recognized for his extensive experience in real estate finance, leasing, zoning and development plan approvals, mortgage workouts and foreclosures.

Stephen E. Dawson is recognized for his work in development, financing, commercial mortgage lending and leasing.

Fred C. Fathe is recognized for his work in real property acquisition and development, leasing transactions, and real property financing transactions.

Monica J. Labe is recognized for her work in high-profile acquisitions and dispositions, as well as expertise in leasing transactions.

David L. Lansky is recognized for his expertise in a range of real estate transactions involving a variety of properties including office complexes, industrial parks, and mixed-use developments.

Leslee M. Lewis is recognized for her work in real estate financing, leasing and green building developments.

Darlene T. Marsh is recognized for her work in helping her clientele with acquisitions and dispositions, tax incentives for developers and commercial properties.

Harlan W. Robins, Practice Department Manager for Real Estate, Environmental, Energy & Sustainability Groups, is recognized for his work in the acquisition of land, development and leasing for office, hotel and shopping centers and joint venture formation.

Katheryne L. Zelenock is recognized for her considerable experience handling large-scale commercial mortgage loans, as well as the restructuring and workout of financial arrangements.

Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business 2014 is available online at: www.chambersandpartners.com/usa.