166 Dickinson Wright Attorneys Ranked Among America's Best

August 15, 2016
Dickinson Wright PLLC is pleased to announce that 166 of the firm’s attorneys have been included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2017.

“Dickinson Wright congratulates the 166 Firm attorneys ranked among the best lawyers in the country,” said William T. Burgess, CEO of Dickinson Wright. “They have superior legal talent and a combined track record that make Dickinson Wright an outstanding law firm. We’re extremely proud to have so many attorneys included on this prestigious list. Our clients, as well as our peers, recognize Dickinson Wright for consistently delivering excellent client service and exceptional results.”

Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s list include:

Ann Arbor, MI
John C. Blattner, Copyright Law, Litigation – Patent, Trademark Law
John M. Dempsey, Energy Law
Paul R. Fransway, Franchise Law
Michael C. Hammer, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Thomas D. Hammerschmidt, Tax Law
Mark Heusel, Commercial Litigation
James L. Hughes, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law
James A. Samborn, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Jordan Schreier, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Colleen M. Shevnock, Banking and Finance Law
Suzanne K. Sukkar, Immigration Law

Austin, TX
Ross Spencer Garsson, Patent Law
Darrell R. Windham, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Columbus, OH
Michael D. Bridges, Real Estate Law
Alexander M. Brown, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
Scot C. Crow, Tax Law
William J. Kelly, Jr., Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Harlan W. Robins, Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
J. Troy Terakedis, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Detroit, MI
Michelle L. Alamo, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Dennis W. Archer, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Richard M. Bolton, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Lawrence G. Campbell, Commercial Litigation
James N. Candler, Jr., Gaming Law, Real Estate Law
Christopher A. Cornwall, Construction Law
Bernadette M. Dennehy, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David R. Deromedi, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate Practice
William E. Elwood, Tax Law
K. Scott Hamilton, Appellate Practice
Mark R. High, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steven G. Howell, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Timothy H. Howlett, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
W. Anthony Jenkins, Corporate Law, Municipal Law
Kathleen A. Lang, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John K. Lawrence, Banking and Finance Law
Kenneth J. McIntyre, Commercial Litigation
Thomas G. McNeill, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities
Sharon R. Newlon, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Francis R. Ortiz, Commercial Litigation
James A. Plemmons, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert F. Rhoades, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
William P. Shield, Jr., Banking and Finance Law
James P. Spica, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Bruce C. Thelen, International Trade and Finance Law
Kathryn S. Wood, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
L. Pahl Zinn, Litigation – Antitrust

Grand Rapids, MI
John G. Cameron, Jr., Construction Law, Real Estate Law
Frank G. Dunten, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Geoffrey A. Fields, Commercial Litigation
Brian S. Fleetham, Health Care Law
Daniel F. Gosch, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Leslee M. Lewis, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Scott G. Smith, Litigation – Municipal, Municipal Law
Timothy A. Stoepker, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law
Richard A. Wendt, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Jeffrey G. York, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Lansing, MI
James W. Bliss, Public Finance Law
Peter H. Ellsworth, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice
Joseph A. Fink, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
David J. Houston, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Scott R. Knapp, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation
James E. Lozier, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Peter S. Sheldon, Corporate Law, Tax Law
Kester K. So, Energy Law, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law, Utilities Law
Robert W. Stocker II, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice
Jeffery V. Stuckey, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Appellate Practice, Energy

Las Vegas, NV
Jennifer Ko Craft, Trademark Law
Michael N. Feder, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Gregory R. Gemignani, Information Technology Law, IT Outsourcing Law
John L. Krieger, Trademark Law
Jeffrey A. Silver, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Lexington, KY
Brian M. Johnson, Commercial Litigation
David A. Owen, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental
Henry C.T. Richmond III, Trusts and Estates

Nashville, TN
Austen A. Adams, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Jeffrey M. Beemer, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Derek C. Crownover, Entertainment Law – Music
M. Reid Estes, Jr., Litigation – Labor and Employment
N. Courtney Hollins, Real Estate Law
Darlene T. Marsh, Environmental Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Darrell L. West, Commercial Litigation

Phoenix, AZ
Gary L. Birnbaum, Appellate Practice, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate, Mediation, Real Estate Law
Fredda J. Bisman, Municipal Law
James T. Braselton, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Real Estate
David G. Bray, Commercial Litigation
J. Gregory Cahill, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Spencer W. Cashdan, Real Estate Law
D. Samuel Coffman, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Frederick M. Cummings, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Lisa D. Duran, Immigration Law
Donald E. Dyekman, Community Association Law, Real Estate Law
Fred C. Fathe, Real Estate Law
Glenn M. Feldman, Gaming Law, Native American Law
Richard A. Friedlander, Arbitration, Litigation – Construction, Mediation
Jerry K. Gaffaney, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Scott A. Holcomb, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Carolyn J. Johnsen, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
David L. Lansky, Real Estate Law
Dana M. Levy, Family Law
William L. Novotny, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
David J. Ouimette, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate
James H. Patterson, Real Estate Law
Michael J. Plati, Litigation – Real Estate
Charles S. Price, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities
Les S. Raatz, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Leonce A. Richard, Family Law
Stephen E. Richman, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Michael S. Rubin, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Municipal, Mediation
Michael R. Scheurich, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Robert L. Schwartz, Family Law, Family Law Mediation
Robert A. Shull, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate
David I. Thompson, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Anne L. Tiffen, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Denise H. Troy, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
James A. Ullman, Franchise Law
Steven D. Wolfson, Family Law

Reno, NV
John P. Desmond, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Brian Irvine, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Anjali D. Webster, Commercial Litigation

Saginaw, MI
Michael H. Allen, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
James C. Foresman, Health Care Law

Troy, MI
Christian S. Allen, Immigration Law
Timothy L. Andersson, Corporate Law
John A. Artz, Patent Law
Kevin M. Bernys, Trusts and Estates
Roger H. Cummings, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance
Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate Law
Joseph W. DeLave, Litigation – Construction
J. Benjamin Dolan, Litigation – Real Estate
Terence M. Donnelly, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Roberta P. Granadier, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Henry M. Grix, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law
Craig W. Hammond, Banking and Finance Law, Public Finance Law
William H. Honaker, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Richard Jones, Patent Law
Monica J. Labe, Real Estate Law
Judith Fertel Layne, Trusts and Estates
Elise S. Levasseur, Immigration Law
Christopher C. Maeso, Corporate Law
Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental Law, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Kelly M. Martorano, Environmental Law
Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John H. Norris, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Edward H. Pappas, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Mediation
Robert V. Peterson, Real Estate Law
Daniel D. Quick, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Robert L. Schwartz, Public Finance Law
Robert L. Stearns, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Sara Engle von Bernthal, Real Estate Law
Peter H. Webster, Land Use and Zoning Law
Rhonda D. Welburn, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
J. Bryan Williams, Corporate Law
Mark E. Wilson, Health Care Law
Laurence E. Winokur, Real Estate Law
Paul M. Wyzgoski, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Thomas V. Yates, Tax Law
Katheryne L. Zelenock, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Washington, DC
William E. Elwood, Tax Law
Dennis J. Whittlesey, Gaming Law
  • EMAIL
  • |
  • PRINT

RELATED ATTORNEYS: