Seventy Dickinson Wright Attorneys Named 2011 Michigan Super Lawyers; Seven Named Rising Stars

Sept 2011
Dickinson Wright PLLC is pleased to announce that 70 of the firm's attorneys have been named 2011 Michigan Super Lawyers. Seven Dickinson Wright attorneys have been named 2011 Michigan Super Lawyers Rising Stars.

Super Lawyers is a listing of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Rising Stars are the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state – those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Only five percent of the lawyers in the state are named Super Lawyers, while only two and a half percent are named Rising Stars.

Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year's Super Lawyers list include:

Ann Arbor, MI
Michael C. Hammer, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Mark V. Heusel, Business Litigation
Michael T. Raymond, Securities & Corporate Finance
James A. Samborn, Construction/Surety

Detroit, MI
Michelle L. Alamo, Business Litigation
Dennis W. Archer, Business Litigation
Richard M. Bolton, Securities & Corporate Finance
William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Lawrence G. Campbell, Business Litigation
James N. Candler, Jr., Real Estate
Bernadette M. Dennehy, Business/Corporate
David R. Deromedi, Employment & Labor
Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate
Rick A. Haberman, Business Litigation
Mark R. High, Business/Corporate
Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Steven G. Howell, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Timothy H. Howlett, Employment & Labor
Anthony W. Jenkins, Real Estate
Kathleen A. Lang, Business Litigation
John K. Lawrence, Banking
Kenneth J. McIntyre, Business Litigation
Thomas G. McNeill, Business Litigation
Sharon R. Newlon, Environmental
Francis R. Ortiz, Appellate
James B. Perry, Employment & Labor
James A. Plemmons, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
William P. Shield, Jr., Banking
James P. Spica, Estate Planning& Probate
Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Bruce C. Thelen, International
Kathryn S. Wood, Employment & Labor

Grand Rapids, MI
John G. Cameron, Jr., Real Estate
Geoffrey A. Fields, Business Litigation
Richard A. Glaser, Business Litigation
Daniel F. Gosch, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Leslee M. Lewis, Real Estate
Patrick A. Miles, Jr., Business/Corporate
Timothy A. Stoepker, Land Use/Zoning
Richard A. Wendt, Bonds/Government Finance
Rock A. Wood, Business Litigation

Lansing, MI
James W. Bliss. Bonds/Government Finance
Peter H. Ellsworth, Administrative Law
Joseph A. Fink, Civil Litigation Defense
David J. Houston, Employment & Labor
James E. Lozier, Civil Litigation Defense
Peter S. Sheldon, Employee Benefits/ERISA
Robert W. Stocker II, Gaming

Troy, MI
Margaret A. Coughlin, Environmental
Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate
Benjamin J. Dolan, Business Litigation
Terence M. Donnelly, Bonds/Government Finance
Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits/ERISA
Henry M. Grix, Estate Planning & Probate
Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law
Craig W. Hammond, Bonds/Government Finance
Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Robert S. Krause, Personal Injury Defense: Products
Monica J. Labe, Real Estate
Elise Levasseur, Immigration
Christopher C. Maeso, Business/Corporate
Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits/ERISA
Edward H. Pappas, Business Litigation
Richard W. Paul, Business Litigation
Robert V. Peterson, Real Estate
Daniel D. Quick, Business Litigation
Peter H. Webster, Eminent Domain
J. Bryan Williams, Business/Corporate
Laurence E. Winokur, Real Estate
Katheryne L. Zelenock, Real Estate

Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year's Rising Stars list include:

Ann Arbor, MI
Bradley J. Wyatt, Business/Corporate

Detroit, MI
Allison R. Bach, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Kelley M. Haladyna, Business Litigation
Tammy L. Helminski, Environmental
Sherry D.O. Taylor, Employee Benefits/ERISA

Lansing, MI
Peter J. Kulick, Tax

Troy
Richard M. Apkarian, Business Litigation
  • EMAIL
  • |
  • PRINT